Pteridium aquilinium latiusculum

Common name
Northern Bracken
Pteridium aquilinium latiusculum
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Dennstaedtiaceae
Genus
Pteridium
Species
aquilinium
Subspecies
latiusculum
Geographic details
Habitat
Pine forest
Soil type
acidic
Distribution
W Scotland
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
large
Branched
Yes
Plant colour
grass green
Rachis description
glabrous
Stipe description
dark at base -> red-brown to green; wiry
Habit
upright lvs intermittant
Conservation status
not threatened
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
deltate
Pinnae
2-3-pinnate-pinnatifid
Wintergreen
No
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
colonial branched deep
Rhizome scales
lacking, hairs only
Rhizome position
clumping
Sori details
Sori shape
continuous round
Sori place
marginal
Indusium details
Indusium present
Yes
Indusium shape
continuous round pinnule
Indusium description
membranous fringed