Polystichum aculeatum

Common name
Hard shield-fern
Polystichum aculeatum
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Aspidiaceae
Genus
Polystichum
Species
aculeatum
Geographic details
Habitat
damp upland woods and scree
Soil type
alkaline
Distribution
Throughout British Isles
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
medium
Branched
No
Plant colour
deep green
Stipe description
very scaly
Habit
lvs shuttlecock
Conservation status
not threatened
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
lanceolate
Pinnae
1-2-pinnate-pinnatisect
Wintergreen
Yes
Spore details
Spore size
40
Spore description
papillate
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
short
Rhizome scales
very scaly stipe
Rhizome position
erect
Sori details
Sori shape
round
Sori place
along midrib
Indusium details
Indusium present
Yes
Indusium shape
round
Indusium description
thick, attached at centre