Ophioglossum vulgatum

Common name
Adder's tongue
Ophioglossum vulgatum
Latin names
Class
Psilotopsida
Order
Ophioglossales
Family
Ophioglossaceae
Genus
Ophioglossum
Species
vulgatum
Geographic details
Habitat
Wide range
Soil type
alkaline
Distribution
Throughout British Isles
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
small
Branched
No
Plant colour
mid-green
Habit
colonial, lvs erect
Conservation status
not threatened
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
Yes
Fertile leaf shape
Spike
Sterile leaf shape
ovate to ovate-lanceolate
Pinnae
no pinnae
Wintergreen
No
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
colonial creeping stolons
Rhizome position
upright
Indusium details
Indusium present
No