Gymnocarpium robertianum

Common name
Limestone Oak Fern
Gymnocarpium robertianum
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Aspidiaceae
Genus
Gymnocarpium
Species
robertianum
Geographic details
Habitat
wet rocks and walls
Soil type
alkaline
Distribution
SW W England Ireland Wales
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
medium
Branched
No
Plant colour
grey-green
Habit
lvs single
Conservation status
not threatened
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
triangular
Pinnae
2-pinnate-pinnatisect
Wintergreen
No
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
slender branching
Rhizome scales
colourless
Rhizome position
creeping
Sori details
Sori shape
round
Sori place
on lateral veins closer to midrib
Indusium details
Indusium present
No