Gymnocarpium dryopteris

Common name
Oak Fern
Gymnocarpium dryopteris
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Aspidiaceae
Genus
Gymnocarpium
Species
dryopteris
Geographic details
Habitat
cool moist open woodland, mountain streams
Soil type
tolerant
Distribution
SW W England Ireland Wales
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
medium
Branched
No
Plant colour
mid-green
Habit
large clonal colonies, lvs single
Conservation status
not threatened
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
triangular
Pinnae
2-pinnate-pinnatisect
Wintergreen
No
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
slender branching
Rhizome scales
colourless
Rhizome position
creeping
Sori details
Sori shape
round
Sori place
along vein
Indusium details
Indusium present
No