Dryopteris oreades

Common name
Mountain Male Fern
Dryopteris oreades
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Aspidiaceae
Genus
Dryopteris
Species
oreades
Alternative Family name
Dryopteridaceae
Geographic details
Habitat
high mountains
Soil type
tolerant
Distribution
Throughout British Isles
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
medium
Branched
No
Plant colour
mid-green
Stipe description
scaly
Habit
lvs shuttlecock
Conservation status
not threatened
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
ovate-lanceolate
Pinnae
1-pinnate-pinnatisect
Wintergreen
No
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
short branching
Rhizome scales
apex acute, pale grey-brown
Rhizome position
ascending
Sori details
Sori shape
round
Sori place
inner part of pinnule on top part of leaf
Indusium details
Indusium present
Yes
Indusium shape
round
Indusium description
thick, margin entire