Dryopteris expansa

Common name
Northern Buckler Fern
Dryopteris expansa
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Aspidiaceae
Genus
Dryopteris
Species
expansa
Alternative Family name
Dryopteridaceae
Alternative Species name
assimilis
Geographic details
Habitat
damp upland woods and scree
Soil type
tolerant
Distribution
scattered in uplands
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
large
Branched
No
Plant colour
mid-green
Stipe description
scaly
Habit
lvs shuttlecock
Conservation status
Rare
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
ovate-triangular
Pinnae
2-pinnate-pinnatifid
Wintergreen
No
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
short
Rhizome scales
ovate-deltate, acuminate apex
Rhizome position
erect
Sori details
Sori shape
kidney
Sori place
singly along lateral veins
Indusium details
Indusium present
Yes
Indusium shape
kidney
Indusium description
dentate