Dryopteris dilatata

Common name
Broad Buckler Fern
Dryopteris dilatata
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Aspidiaceae
Genus
Dryopteris
Species
dilatata
Alternative Family name
Dryopteridaceae
Geographic details
Habitat
moist shady crevices, woods
Soil type
tolerant
Distribution
Throughout British Isles
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
variable
Branched
No
Plant colour
deep green
Stipe description
scaly
Habit
lvs shuttlecock
Conservation status
not threatened
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
ovate-triangular
Pinnae
3-pinnate
Wintergreen
No
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
short
Rhizome scales
ovate-deltate, acuminate apex
Rhizome position
erect
Sori details
Sori shape
kidney
Sori place
singly along lateral veins
Indusium details
Indusium present
Yes
Indusium shape
kidney
Indusium description
dentate