Dryopteris affinis robusta

Common name
Robust Scaly Male Fern
Dryopteris affinis robusta
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Aspidiaceae
Genus
Dryopteris
Species
affinis
Subspecies
robusta
Alternative Family name
Dryopteridaceae
Geographic details
Habitat
Woodland, open hill, scree
Soil type
alkaline
Distribution
Throughout British Isles
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
large
Branched
No
Stipe description
scaly
Habit
lvs shuttlecock
Conservation status
not threatened
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
ovate-lanceolate
Pinnae
1-pinnate-pinnatisect
Wintergreen
No
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
short
Rhizome scales
gold, dark base
Rhizome position
erect
Sori details
Sori shape
kidney
Sori place
in row either side of midrib
Indusium details
Indusium present
Yes
Indusium shape
kidney
Indusium description
thin, low