Dryopteris aemula

Common name
Hay-scented Buckler Fern
Dryopteris aemula
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Aspidiaceae
Genus
Dryopteris
Species
aemula
Alternative Family name
Dryopteridaceae
Geographic details
Habitat
Lowland woods
Soil type
acidic
Distribution
SW W England Ireland Wales
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
medium
Branched
No
Plant colour
mid-green
Stipe description
slender base
Habit
lvs shuttlecock
Conservation status
not threatened
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
ovate-triangular
Pinnae
3-pinnate-pinnatifid
Wintergreen
Yes
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
short
Rhizome scales
narrowly triangular
Rhizome position
erect
Sori details
Sori shape
kidney
Sori place
on lateral veins closer to midrib
Indusium details
Indusium present
Yes
Indusium shape
kidney
Indusium description
jagged margin