Asplenium trichomanes quadrivalens

Common name
Common Maidenhair spleenwort
Asplenium trichomanes quadrivalens
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Aspleniaceae
Genus
Asplenium
Species
trichomanes
Subspecies
quadrivalens
Geographic details
Habitat
rocks and walls
Soil type
tolerant
Distribution
Throughout British Isles
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
small
Branched
No
Plant colour
mid-green
Rachis description
black-brown; narrow wing down either sid
Stipe description
glossy; thick wiry dark-brown; persistent
Habit
dense tuft
Conservation status
not threatened
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
linear-elliptic
Pinnae
1-pinnate
Wintergreen
Yes
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
short
Rhizome scales
central red-brown stripe
Rhizome position
upright
Sori details
Sori shape
linear-oblong
Sori place
along vein
Indusium details
Indusium present
Yes
Indusium shape
broad; conspicuous