Asplenium trichomanes pachyrachis

Common name
Lobed Maidenhair spleenwort
Asplenium trichomanes pachyrachis
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Aspleniaceae
Genus
Asplenium
Species
trichomanes
Subspecies
pachyrachis
Geographic details
Habitat
rock faces
Soil type
alkaline
Distribution
Locally frequent W Britain
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
small
Branched
No
Plant colour
mid-green
Habit
dense tuft
Conservation status
vulnerable
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
lanceolate-linear
Pinnae
1-pinnate
Wintergreen
Yes
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
short
Rhizome scales
central red-brown stripe
Rhizome position
upright
Sori details
Sori shape
oblong
Sori place
along vein
Indusium details
Indusium present
Yes
Indusium shape
broad; conspicuous