Asplenium scolopendrium

Common name
Hart's-tongue fern
Asplenium scolopendrium
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Aspleniaceae
Genus
Asplenium
Species
scolopendrium
Geographic details
Habitat
Maritime
Soil type
alkaline
Distribution
Throughout British Isles
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
medium
Branched
No
Plant colour
mid-green
Stipe description
purple-black; scaly below
Habit
irregular cluster
Conservation status
not threatened
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
lanceolate-linear
Pinnae
no pinnae
Wintergreen
Yes
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
short stocky branching
Rhizome scales
linear-triangular pale brown
Rhizome position
erect
Sori details
Sori shape
linear
Sori description
in close pairs between veins
Sori place
halfway rachis and margin
Indusium details
Indusium present
Yes
Indusium shape
linear
Indusium description
membranous