Asplenium marinum

Common name
Sea spleenwort
Asplenium marinum
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Aspleniaceae
Genus
Asplenium
Species
marinum
Geographic details
Habitat
Maritime
Soil type
tolerant
Distribution
W coastal
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
small
Branched
No
Plant colour
mid-green
Rachis description
green narrowly winged
Stipe description
shiny purple-brown
Habit
tufted
Conservation status
not threatened
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
lanceolate
Pinnae
1-pinnate
Wintergreen
Yes
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
short
Rhizome scales
narrowly triangular lustrous
Rhizome position
ascending
Sori details
Sori shape
linear-oblong
Sori place
midleaf
Indusium details
Indusium present
Yes
Indusium shape
linear-oblong
Indusium description
entire margin