Asplenium ceterach

Common name
Rustyback
Asplenium ceterach
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Aspleniaceae
Genus
Asplenium
Species
ceterach
Geographic details
Habitat
wet rocks and walls
Soil type
alkaline
Distribution
SW W England Ireland Wales
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
small
Branched
No
Plant colour
light green
Habit
dense tuft
Conservation status
not threatened
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
elliptic-oblanceolate
Pinnae
pinnatisect
Wintergreen
Yes
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
short
Rhizome scales
ovate-lanceolate
Rhizome position
ascending
Sori details
Sori shape
linear-oblong
Sori description
covered by overlapping scales
Sori place
along vein
Indusium details
Indusium present
Yes
Indusium shape
linear-oblong
Indusium description
rudimentary or absent