Asplenium adiantum-nigrum

Common name
Black spleenwort
Asplenium adiantum-nigrum
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Aspleniaceae
Genus
Asplenium
Species
adiantum-nigrum
Alternative Genus name
Asplenium
Geographic details
Habitat
rocks and walls
Soil type
alkaline
Distribution
Throughout British Isles
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
small
Branched
No
Plant colour
mid-green
Stipe description
glabrous; black -> red-brown
Habit
loose tuft
Conservation status
not threatened
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
ovate-triangular
Pinnae
2-3-pinnate
Wintergreen
Yes
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
short
Rhizome scales
triangular-lanceolate
Rhizome position
creeping
Sori details
Sori shape
linear-oblong
Sori place
on lateral veins closer to midrib
Indusium details
Indusium present
Yes
Indusium shape
linear-oblong
Indusium description
entire