Woodsia alpina

Common name
Alpine Woodsia
Woodsia alpina
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Athyriaceae
Genus
Woodsia
Species
alpina
Alternative Family name
Woodsiaceae
Geographic details
Habitat
arctic alpine cliffs
Soil type
acidic
Distribution
mountains N British Isles
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
small
Branched
No
Plant colour
mid-green
Habit
tufted
Conservation status
Protected
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
oblong-lanceolate
Pinnae
2-pinnate
Wintergreen
Yes
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
tufted with few crowns
Rhizome scales
triangular-lanceolate
Rhizome position
upright
Sori details
Sori shape
round
Sori place
towards apex of segment
Indusium details
Indusium present
Yes
Indusium shape
round
Indusium description
margin deeply cut