Trichomanes speciosum

Common name
Killarney Bristle Fern
Trichomanes speciosum
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Hymenophyllales
Family
Hymenophyllaceae
Genus
Trichomanes
Species
speciosum
Alternative Family name
Trichomanaceae
Geographic details
Habitat
in crevices sheltered damp
Soil type
acidic
Distribution
very few W Britain; W Ireland
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
small
Branched
No
Plant colour
deep green
Habit
upright lvs at intervals
Conservation status
Protected
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
ovate-lanceolate
Pinnae
2-3-pinnate
Wintergreen
Yes
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
slender branching
Rhizome scales
dark hair-like
Rhizome position
creeping
Sori details
Sori shape
flask
Sori description
receptacle protruding as bristle
Sori place
edge of pinna segments
Indusium details
Indusium present
No