Thelypteris palustris

Common name
Marsh fern
Thelypteris palustris
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Thelypteridaceae
Genus
Thelypteris
Species
palustris
Geographic details
Habitat
wetlands
Soil type
tolerant
Distribution
Throughout British Isles
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
medium
Branched
No
Plant colour
light green
Habit
upright lvs at intervals
Conservation status
threatened by land drainage
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
Yes
Fertile leaf shape
lanceolate
Sterile leaf shape
lanceolate,narrow pinnae
Pinnae
1-pinnate-pinnatisect
Wintergreen
No
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
slender branching
Rhizome scales
broadly triangular acute apex
Rhizome position
creeping
Sori details
Sori shape
round
Sori place
mid-way segment and margin
Indusium details
Indusium present
Yes
Indusium shape
round-oblong
Indusium description
small delicate; margin irregular