Pteridium aquilinium

Common name
Bracken
Pteridium aquilinium
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Dennstaedtiaceae
Genus
Pteridium
Species
aquilinium
Alternative Family name
Hypolepidaceae
Geographic details
Habitat
open areas
Soil type
tolerant
Distribution
Throughout British Isles
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
large
Branched
Yes
Plant colour
grey-green
Rachis description
glabrous
Stipe description
dark at base -> red-brown to green
Habit
upright lvs intermittant
Conservation status
not threatened
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
oblong-lanceolate to ovate-triangular
Pinnae
2-3-pinnate-pinnatifid
Wintergreen
No
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
colonial branched deep
Rhizome scales
lacking, hairs only
Rhizome position
clumping
Sori details
Sori shape
continuous round
Sori place
marginal
Indusium details
Indusium present
Yes
Indusium shape
continuous round pinnule
Indusium description
membranous fringed