Polypodium vulgare

Common name
Common Polypody
Polypodium vulgare
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Polypodiaceae
Genus
Polypodium
Species
vulgare
Geographic details
Habitat
banks, trees, outcrops
Soil type
tolerant
Distribution
Throughout British Isles
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
medium
Branched
No
Plant colour
mid-green
Habit
upright lvs at intervals
Conservation status
not threatened
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
lanceolate-linear
Pinnae
pinnatisect
Wintergreen
Yes
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
stout branched scaly
Rhizome scales
narrowly triangular acute apex
Rhizome position
creeping
Sori details
Sori shape
round
Sori description
paraphyses lacking
Sori place
upper leaf
Indusium details
Indusium present
No