Polypodium cambricum

Common name
Southern Polypody
Polypodium cambricum
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Polypodiaceae
Genus
Polypodium
Species
cambricum
Geographic details
Habitat
rock faces
Soil type
alkaline
Distribution
lowland S and W Britain; scattered Ireland
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
medium
Branched
No
Plant colour
yellow green
Habit
upright lvs at intervals
Conservation status
not threatened
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
ovate-deltoid
Pinnae
pinnatisect
Wintergreen
No
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
stout branched scaly
Rhizome scales
narrowly triangular wispy apex
Rhizome position
creeping
Sori details
Sori shape
oval
Sori description
paraphyses present
Sori place
upper leaf
Indusium details
Indusium present
No