Pilularia globulifera

Common name
Pillwort
Pilularia globulifera
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Salviniales
Family
Marsileaceae
Genus
Pilularia
Species
globulifera
Geographic details
Habitat
Lake margin
Soil type
acidic
Distribution
scattered
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
small
Branched
No
Plant colour
mid-green
Habit
dense turf
Conservation status
Protected
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
Yes
Fertile leaf shape
globose Sporocarp at base
Sterile leaf shape
filiform
Pinnae
no pinnae
Wintergreen
Yes
Spore details
Homospore
No
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
slender long
Rhizome position
creeping
Indusium details
Indusium present
No