Phegopteris connectilis

Common name
Beech fern
Phegopteris connectilis
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Thelypteridaceae
Genus
Phegopteris
Species
connectilis
Alternative Genus name
Thelypteris
Alternative Species name
phegopteris
Geographic details
Habitat
moist shady
Soil type
tolerant
Distribution
Locally frequent W Britain
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
medium
Branched
No
Plant colour
light green
Habit
upright lvs at intervals
Conservation status
not threatened
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
ovate-triangular
Pinnae
1-pinnate-pinnatisect
Wintergreen
No
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
slender branching
Rhizome scales
ovate colourless
Rhizome position
creeping
Sori details
Sori shape
round
Sori place
marginal
Indusium details
Indusium present
No