Osmunda regalis

Common name
Royal fern
Osmunda regalis
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Osmundales
Family
Osmundaceae
Genus
Osmunda
Species
regalis
Geographic details
Habitat
wetlands
Soil type
acidic
Distribution
Throughout British Isles
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
large
Branched
No
Plant colour
light green
Stipe description
1/2 lf. len. no hairs or scales
Habit
lvs clustered in massive clumps
Conservation status
threatened by land drainage
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
Yes
Fertile leaf shape
no lamina
Sterile leaf shape
ovate-oblong
Pinnae
2-pinnate
Wintergreen
No
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
branching clumps
Rhizome position
erect
Indusium details
Indusium present
No