Oreopteris limbosperma

Common name
Lemon-scented fern
Oreopteris limbosperma
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Thelypteridaceae
Genus
Oreopteris
Species
limbosperma
Alternative Genus name
Thelypteris
Geographic details
Habitat
open wood; damp peaty
Soil type
acidic
Distribution
Throughout British Isles
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
medium
Branched
No
Plant colour
yellow green
Habit
cluster
Conservation status
not threatened
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
elliptic-oblanceolate
Pinnae
1-pinnate-pinnatisect
Wintergreen
No
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
short branching
Rhizome scales
white or pale brown
Rhizome position
upright
Sori details
Sori shape
round
Sori place
marginal
Indusium details
Indusium present
No
Indusium description
rudimentary or absent