Ophioglossum azoricum

Common name
Small adder's tongue
Ophioglossum azoricum
Latin names
Class
Psilotopsida
Order
Ophioglossales
Family
Ophioglossaceae
Genus
Ophioglossum
Species
azoricum
Geographic details
Habitat
Maritime
Soil type
alkaline
Distribution
N and W Britain
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
small
Branched
No
Plant colour
mid-green
Habit
colonial, lvs erect
Conservation status
vulnerable
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
Yes
Fertile leaf shape
Spike
Sterile leaf shape
ovate to elliptic-lanceolate
Pinnae
no pinnae
Wintergreen
No
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
colonial creeping stolons
Rhizome position
upright
Indusium details
Indusium present
No