Hymenophyllum wilsonii

Common name
Wilson's filmy fern
Hymenophyllum wilsonii
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Hymenophyllales
Family
Hymenophyllaceae
Genus
Hymenophyllum
Species
wilsonii
Geographic details
Habitat
steep rock faces high humidity low altitude
Soil type
acidic
Distribution
Lake district, W Wales, Scotland, Ireland
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
small
Branched
No
Plant colour
olive green
Habit
arching lvs at intervals
Conservation status
not threatened
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
linear
Pinnae
1-pinnate
Wintergreen
Yes
Spore details
Spore description
green
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
wiry long
Rhizome position
creeping
Sori details
Sori shape
lipped pocket
Sori description
entire lip
Sori place
edge of pinna segments
Indusium details
Indusium present
No