Dryopteris submontana

Common name
Rigid Buckler Fern
Dryopteris submontana
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Aspidiaceae
Genus
Dryopteris
Species
submontana
Alternative Family name
Dryopteridaceae
Geographic details
Habitat
Scree
Soil type
alkaline
Distribution
N. Wales, NW. England
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
medium
Branched
No
Plant colour
grey-green
Stipe description
enlarged base
Habit
lvs shuttlecock
Conservation status
Rare
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
triangular-lanceolate
Pinnae
2-pinnate
Wintergreen
No
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
branching
Rhizome scales
long-pointed, mixture of sizes
Rhizome position
semi-erect
Sori details
Sori shape
kidney
Sori place
in row either side of midrib
Indusium details
Indusium present
Yes
Indusium shape
kidney
Indusium description
glandular