Dryopteris remota

Common name
Scaly Buckler Fern
Dryopteris remota
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Aspidiaceae
Genus
Dryopteris
Species
remota
Alternative Family name
Dryopteridaceae
Geographic details
Habitat
damp lowland
Soil type
tolerant
Distribution
very rare, not known
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
medium
Branched
No
Plant colour
deep green
Stipe description
scaly
Habit
lvs shuttlecock
Conservation status
very rare
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
triangular-lanceolate
Pinnae
2-pinnate
Wintergreen
No
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
short
Rhizome scales
triangular-lanceolate
Rhizome position
erect
Sori details
Sori shape
kidney
Sori place
on lateral veins closer to midrib
Indusium details
Indusium present
Yes
Indusium shape
kidney
Indusium description
convex