Dryopteris cristata

Common name
Fen Buckler Fern
Dryopteris cristata
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Aspidiaceae
Genus
Dryopteris
Species
cristata
Alternative Family name
Dryopteridaceae
Geographic details
Habitat
fens, marshes, wet heaths
Soil type
acidic
Distribution
E. Anglia, NW Britain
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
medium
Branched
No
Plant colour
light green
Stipe description
enlarged base
Habit
few erect lvs.
Conservation status
Rare
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
linear-lanceolate, pinnae horizontal
Pinnae
1-2-pinnate
Wintergreen
No
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
branching
Rhizome scales
sparse, broad, acuminate apex
Rhizome position
creeping
Sori details
Sori shape
kidney
Sori place
in row either side of midrib
Indusium details
Indusium present
Yes
Indusium shape
kidney
Indusium description
thin, margin entire