Dryopteris carthusiana

Common name
Narrow buckler-fern
Dryopteris carthusiana
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Aspidiaceae
Genus
Dryopteris
Species
carthusiana
Alternative Family name
Dryopteridaceae
Geographic details
Habitat
wet woodlands, fens
Soil type
acidic
Distribution
Locally common
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
medium
Branched
No
Plant colour
yellow green
Stipe description
enlarged base
Habit
few erect lvs.
Conservation status
Rare
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
lanceolate
Pinnae
2-pinnate-pinnatisect
Wintergreen
No
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
branching
Rhizome scales
sparse, pale brown
Rhizome position
creeping
Sori details
Sori shape
kidney
Sori place
in row either side of midrib
Indusium details
Indusium present
Yes
Indusium shape
kidney
Indusium description
thin, margin entire