Dryopteris affinis cambrensis

Common name
Narrow Scaly Male Fern
Dryopteris affinis cambrensis
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Aspidiaceae
Genus
Dryopteris
Species
affinis
Subspecies
cambrensis
Alternative Family name
Dryopteridaceae
Geographic details
Habitat
Woodland, open hill, scree
Soil type
tolerant
Distribution
Throughout British Isles
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
large
Branched
No
Stipe description
scaly
Habit
lvs shuttlecock
Conservation status
not threatened
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
elliptic-oblanceolate
Pinnae
1-pinnate-pinnatisect
Wintergreen
No
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
short
Rhizome scales
gold to red, dense
Rhizome position
erect
Sori details
Sori shape
kidney
Sori place
in row either side of midrib
Indusium details
Indusium present
Yes
Indusium shape
kidney
Indusium description
medium, wavy margin