Cystopteris montana

Common name
Mountain Bladder Fern
Cystopteris montana
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Athyriaceae
Genus
Cystopteris
Species
montana
Alternative Family name
Cystopteridaceae
Geographic details
Habitat
wet alpine N-facing
Soil type
alkaline
Distribution
W Scotland
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
medium
Branched
No
Habit
lvs single
Conservation status
vulnerable
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
ovate-triangular
Pinnae
2-4-pinnate-pinnatisect
Wintergreen
No
Spore details
Spore description
rounded protuberances
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
slender branching
Rhizome scales
fringed with glands
Rhizome position
creeping
Sori details
Sori shape
ovoid
Sori place
on lateral veins closer to midrib
Indusium details
Indusium present
Yes
Indusium shape
ovoid
Indusium description
acute or lacerate at apex