Cystopteris fragilis

Common name
Brittle Bladder fern
Cystopteris fragilis
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Athyriaceae
Genus
Cystopteris
Species
fragilis
Alternative Family name
Cystopteridaceae
Geographic details
Habitat
moist shady crevices
Soil type
tolerant
Distribution
Throughout British Isles, rare SE
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
medium
Branched
No
Plant colour
mid-green
Habit
lvs open cluster
Conservation status
not threatened
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
elliptic-lanceolate
Pinnae
2-pinnate
Wintergreen
No
Spore details
Spore description
spinulose
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
short branching
Rhizome scales
triangular-lanceolate
Rhizome position
creeping
Sori details
Sori shape
ovoid
Sori place
on lateral veins closer to midrib
Indusium details
Indusium present
Yes
Indusium shape
ovoid
Indusium description
acute or lacerate at apex