Cryptogramma crispa

Common name
Parsley fern
Cryptogramma crispa
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Adiantaceae
Genus
Cryptogramma
Species
crispa
Geographic details
Habitat
rocks and walls
Soil type
acidic
Distribution
Lake district, Wales, Scotland
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
small
Branched
No
Plant colour
light green
Stipe description
slender, brittle
Habit
lvs densely clustered
Conservation status
not threatened
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
Yes
Fertile leaf shape
ovate-triangular
Sterile leaf shape
linear-oblong
Pinnae
3-4 pinnate
Wintergreen
No
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
branching group of crowns
Rhizome scales
long-triangular pale brown
Rhizome position
semi-erect
Sori details
Sori place
along ends of vein
Indusium details
Indusium present
No