Botrychium lunaria

Common name
Moonwort
Botrychium lunaria
Latin names
Class
Psilotopsida
Order
Ophioglossales
Family
Ophioglossaceae
Genus
Botrychium
Species
lunaria
Alternative Family name
Botrychiaceae
Geographic details
Habitat
open areas
Soil type
alkaline
Distribution
Throughout British Isles
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
small
Branched
No
Plant colour
light green
Stipe description
succulent
Habit
solitary, upright
Conservation status
not threatened
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
Yes
Fertile leaf shape
Spike
Sterile leaf shape
linear-oblong
Pinnae
1-pinnate
Wintergreen
No
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
single crown
Rhizome position
upright
Indusium details
Indusium present
No