Blechnum spicant

Common name
Hard-fern
Blechnum spicant
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Blechnaceae
Genus
Blechnum
Species
spicant
Geographic details
Habitat
widespread
Soil type
acidic
Distribution
Throughout British Isles
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
medium
Branched
No
Plant colour
deep green
Stipe description
scaly at base
Habit
tufted
Conservation status
not threatened
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
Yes
Fertile leaf shape
elliptic-lanceolate, erect
Sterile leaf shape
elliptic-lanceolate, spreading
Pinnae
1-pinnate
Wintergreen
Yes
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
tufted with few crowns
Rhizome scales
triangular-lanceolate
Rhizome position
erect
Sori details
Sori shape
linear
Sori place
whole length pinnae
Indusium details
Indusium present
Yes
Indusium shape
linear
Indusium description
enclosing entire sorus