Azolla filiculoides

Common name
Water Fern
Azolla filiculoides
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Salviniales
Family
Azollaceae
Genus
Azolla
Species
filiculoides
Geographic details
Habitat
in water
Soil type
tolerant
Distribution
Throughout South British Isles
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
small
Branched
No
Plant colour
glaucous green
Habit
floating
Conservation status
not threatened
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
ovate
Pinnae
no pinnae
Wintergreen
No
Spore details
Homospore
No
Sori details
Sori shape
globose
Sori description
sporocarp
Sori place
first leaf of a lateral branch
Indusium details
Indusium present
No