Athyrium filix-femina

Common name
Lady Fern
Athyrium filix-femina
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Athyriaceae
Genus
Athyrium
Species
filix-femina
Geographic details
Habitat
near water
Soil type
tolerant
Distribution
Throughout British Isles
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
medium
Branched
No
Plant colour
mid-green
Habit
dense cluster
Conservation status
not threatened
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
elliptic-lanceolate
Pinnae
2-3-pinnate
Wintergreen
No
Spore details
Spore description
minutely scabrid
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
short
Rhizome scales
triangular-lanceolate
Rhizome position
erect
Sori details
Sori shape
linear-oblong
Sori description
often J-shaped
Sori place
close to vein
Indusium details
Indusium present
Yes
Indusium shape
linear-oblong
Indusium description
membranous