Athyrium distentifolium var. flexile

Common name
Flexile Alpine Lady Fern
Athyrium distentifolium var. flexile
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Athyriaceae
Genus
Athyrium
Species
distentifolium
Subspecies
var. flexile
Geographic details
Habitat
N facing corries
Soil type
acidic
Distribution
NW Scotland
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
medium
Branched
No
Plant colour
pale to yellow-green
Habit
loose clumps often deflexed
Conservation status
not threatened
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
elliptic
Pinnae
2-pinnate
Wintergreen
No
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
short branching
Rhizome scales
triangular-lanceolate
Rhizome position
erect
Sori details
Sori shape
round
Sori place
along vein
Indusium details
Indusium present
No