Athyrium distentifolium var. distentifolium

Common name
Alpine Lady Fern
Athyrium distentifolium var. distentifolium
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Athyriaceae
Genus
Athyrium
Species
distentifolium
Subspecies
var. distentifolium
Geographic details
Habitat
N facing corries
Soil type
acidic
Distribution
NW Scotland
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
medium
Branched
No
Plant colour
pale to yellow-green
Habit
clumps of crowns
Conservation status
not threatened
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
elliptic-lanceolate
Pinnae
2-3-pinnate
Wintergreen
No
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
short branching
Rhizome scales
triangular-lanceolate
Rhizome position
erect
Sori details
Sori shape
round
Sori place
along vein
Indusium details
Indusium present
No