Asplenium trichomanes trichomanes

Common name
Delicate Maidenhair spleenwort
Asplenium trichomanes trichomanes
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Aspleniaceae
Genus
Asplenium
Species
trichomanes
Subspecies
trichomanes
Geographic details
Habitat
rock faces
Soil type
acidic
Distribution
acid rocks W Wales; lake district
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
small
Branched
No
Plant colour
mid-green
Rachis description
black-brown; narrow wing down either sid
Stipe description
glossy; thin wiry red-brown; persistent
Habit
dense tuft
Conservation status
not threatened
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
linear-elliptic
Pinnae
1-pinnate
Wintergreen
Yes
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
short
Rhizome scales
central red-brown stripe
Rhizome position
upright
Sori details
Sori shape
linear-oblong
Sori place
along vein
Indusium details
Indusium present
Yes
Indusium shape
narrow; delicate