Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum

Common name
Green Spleenwort
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Aspleniaceae
Genus
Asplenium
Species
trichomanes-ramosum
Alternative Species name
viride
Geographic details
Habitat
rock faces
Soil type
alkaline
Distribution
North of Severn-Wash
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
medium
Branched
No
Plant colour
light green
Habit
dense tuft
Conservation status
not threatened
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
lanceolate-linear
Pinnae
1-pinnate
Wintergreen
No
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
short
Rhizome scales
central dark brown stripe
Rhizome position
upright
Sori details
Sori shape
oblong-ovate
Sori place
along vein
Indusium details
Indusium present
Yes
Indusium shape
broad; conspicuous