Asplenium septentrionale

Common name
Forked Spleenwort
Asplenium septentrionale
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Aspleniaceae
Genus
Asplenium
Species
septentrionale
Geographic details
Habitat
rock faces
Soil type
alkaline
Distribution
on Silurian rocks in N. Wales, Lake dist
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
medium
Branched
No
Plant colour
deep green
Habit
many crowns, tufted
Conservation status
Protected
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
forked
Pinnae
1-pinnate
Wintergreen
Yes
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
short branching
Rhizome scales
lustrous, purple grey
Rhizome position
creeping
Sori details
Sori shape
linear
Sori place
along segment
Indusium details
Indusium present
Yes
Indusium shape
linear
Indusium description
entire