Asplenium ruta-muraria

Common name
Wall Rue
Asplenium ruta-muraria
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Aspleniaceae
Genus
Asplenium
Species
ruta-muraria
Geographic details
Habitat
rock faces
Soil type
tolerant
Distribution
Throughout British Isles
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
small
Branched
No
Plant colour
blue green
Rachis description
green, occasional stalked glands
Habit
compact tuft
Conservation status
not threatened
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
ovate-triangular
Pinnae
2-3-pinnate
Wintergreen
Yes
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
short
Rhizome scales
lustrous, bluish grey
Rhizome position
creeping
Sori details
Sori shape
linear
Sori description
2-6 per segment
Sori place
along vein
Indusium details
Indusium present
Yes
Indusium shape
linear-oblong