Asplenium onopteris

Common name
Acute-leaved Spleenwort
Asplenium onopteris
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Aspleniaceae
Genus
Asplenium
Species
onopteris
Geographic details
Habitat
lowland;light shade; scrub
Soil type
neutral
Distribution
SW Ireland
Native
No
General
Plant height
small
Branched
No
Plant colour
mid-green
Stipe description
glabrous; black -> red-brown
Habit
loose tuft
Conservation status
Rare
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
ovate-triangular
Pinnae
3-pinnate
Wintergreen
Yes
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
short
Rhizome scales
triangular-lanceolate
Rhizome position
creeping
Sori details
Sori shape
oblong
Sori place
on lateral veins closer to midrib
Indusium details
Indusium present
Yes
Indusium shape
linear-oblong
Indusium description
entire