Asplenium obovatum lanceolatum

Common name
Lanceolate spleenwort
Asplenium obovatum lanceolatum
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Aspleniaceae
Genus
Asplenium
Species
obovatum
Subspecies
lanceolatum
Geographic details
Habitat
Maritime
Soil type
acidic
Distribution
SW Britain; Channel Isles
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
medium
Branched
No
Plant colour
mid-green
Stipe description
glabrous; black -> red-brown
Habit
compact tuft
Conservation status
not common
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
lanceolate
Pinnae
2-pinnate
Wintergreen
Yes
Spore details
Spore size
33-38
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
short branching
Rhizome scales
narrowly triangular-lanceolate
Rhizome position
creeping
Sori details
Sori shape
linear-oblong
Sori place
on lateral veins closer to margin
Indusium details
Indusium present
Yes
Indusium shape
linear-oblong
Indusium description
entire