Anogramma leptophylla

Common name
Jersey fern
Anogramma leptophylla
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Adiantaceae
Genus
Anogramma
Species
leptophylla
Alternative Family name
Gymnogrammaceae
Geographic details
Habitat
open areas
Soil type
tolerant
Distribution
Jersey, Guernsey
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
small
Branched
No
Plant colour
yellow green
Habit
small tufted annual
Conservation status
vulnerable
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
Yes
Fertile leaf shape
trilobed,dissected and erect
Sterile leaf shape
trilobed and lax
Pinnae
2-pinnate-pinnatifid
Wintergreen
No
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
small tufted annual
Rhizome scales
hair-like
Rhizome position
semi-erect
Sori details
Sori place
along ends of vein
Indusium details
Indusium present
No