Adiantum capillus-veneris

Common name
Maiden-hair fern
Adiantum capillus-veneris
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Adiantaceae
Genus
Adiantum
Species
capillus-veneris
Geographic details
Habitat
frost-free wet
Soil type
alkaline
Distribution
SW, W England, Ireland, Wales
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
small
Branched
No
Plant colour
light green
Habit
erect or pendulous tufted
Conservation status
vulnerable
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
deltoid
Pinnae
1-3-pinnate
Wintergreen
No
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
slender short
Rhizome scales
clathrate, brown, triangular
Rhizome position
creeping
Sori details
Sori place
along ends of vein
Indusium details
Indusium present
No